Results 1 to 17 of 17

Failed to find a supported hardware rendering device. - FIXED - minvidmem

  1. #1
    ab3n
    Guest

    Resolved Failed to find a supported hardware rendering device. - FIXED - minvidmem

    Hey all,

    I have played this game on my laptop since it was released and have enjoyed it to no end. I have recently upgraded to vista on this laptop and now when I try to start CoH (1.5) I get the following error:

    "Failed to find a supported hardware rendering device."

    The game played flawlessly in xp and nothing else has changed. Any ideas? Let me know if you need any additional info, thanks!

    ***Just found the solution with a little searching, ignore.

  2. Technical Help Senior Member Modding Senior Member Homeworld Senior Member  #2
    www.relicnews.com ÜberJumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    South Surrey, BC Canada
    What was the fix?

  3. #3
    ab3n
    Guest
    Just had to add "-minvidmem 29" to the target in the shortcut.

  4. Technical Help Senior Member Modding Senior Member Homeworld Senior Member  #4
    www.relicnews.com ÜberJumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    South Surrey, BC Canada
    Ahhh yes. Shared laptop memory. Thanks for the update.

  5. #5
    beauner
    Guest
    I have pretty much the similar problem, but i cannot edit the target line. For some reason the computer wont let me. Any ideas?

  6. Technical Help Senior Member Modding Senior Member Homeworld Senior Member  #6
    www.relicnews.com ÜberJumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    South Surrey, BC Canada
    What error do you get?

  7. #7
    beauner
    Guest
    I got the same error as above (the "failed to find the rendering device" one). But when i try to edit the target line in the shortcut, as is suggested above, it just wont let me like the option is not available.

  8. Technical Help Senior Member Modding Senior Member Homeworld Senior Member  #8
    www.relicnews.com ÜberJumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    South Surrey, BC Canada
    See this thread:

    http://forums.relicnews.com/showthread.php?t=109664

    for how to add the command line shortcut.

  9. #9
    beauner
    Guest
    Yeah i found that earlier but im still unable to edit the target line. It appears in grey writing instead of black, like is usually the case when the option to edit is unavailable. ive taken a screen print to show you......
    Attached Images

  10. Child's Play Donor  #10
    senile member Mac_Bug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Caprica
    Under security or somethign like that you need to give your login full control over that shortcut in order to edit it

  11. #11
    beauner
    Guest
    Yeah under the security tab it says i have full control over the options, yet i still cant edit it along with most other things. I appreciate the help though guys!

  12. Technical Help Senior Member Modding Senior Member Homeworld Senior Member  #12
    www.relicnews.com ÜberJumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    South Surrey, BC Canada
    Go into the directory where you installed CoH. Find the RelicCoH.exe, right click on it, and pick Send To>Desktop - Create Shortcut.

    Then modify your desktop shortcut.

    That looks like some kind of Media Center shortcut perhaps.

  13. #13
    beauner
    Guest
    Cheers guys thats done it! Appreciate it alot!

  14. #14

    Problem with Shortcut

    Hey guys, iv had the same error and have tried everything i can to fix it but still can't get it to work. When i try add the -minvidmem 29 to the target text it gives me an error saying, "the name " '"c:\program files (X86)\thq\company of heroes\relicCOH.exe"-minvidmem 29' specified in the target box is not valid. Make sure the path and file name are correct."
    any idea's to this or am i doing something wrong?
    thanks

  15. Child's Play Donor Technical Help Senior Member General Discussions Senior Member Company of Heroes Senior Member Forum Subscriber  #15
    Hydra's Super Marshal GeoffS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    In a state of perpetual confusion.
    Make sure you have a space in front of the -minvidmem 29


    The most exciting phrase to hear in science, the one that
    heralds new discoveries, is not 'Eureka!' but 'That's funny...'
    Isaac Asimov

  16. #16
    alright thanks that was the problem, but its still giving me the same error even with the the -minvidmem 29 added in. I also tried -minvidmem 32 as another relic forum advised but that too doesn't help. here's my dxdiag if anyone can see anything wrong on it. thanks again
    DxDiag.txt

  17. #17
    hey! you can add:

    c:\program files (X86)\thq\company of heroes\relicCOH.exe -minvidmem 0
    note:
    c:\program files (X86)\thq\company of heroes\relicCOH.exe(space)-(not space)minvidmem 0
    I think it's alright

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •