Results 1 to 10 of 10

Can't get CoH to recognize SGA map files

  1. Company of Heroes Senior Member  #1
    Moderator BlackOmne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA

    Can't get CoH to recognize SGA map files

    I was wondering if someone can help me to get CoH to recognize SGA map files. I have tried putting them in the following locations and none of them worked.

    My Games directory
    \My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\WW2\data\scenarios
    \My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\WW2\data\scenarios\MP
    \My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\

    Game directory
    d:\THQ\Company of Heroes\WW2\data\scenarios
    d:\THQ\Company of Heroes\WW2\data\scenarios\MP
    d:\THQ\Company of Heroes\WW2\data
    d:\THQ\Company of Heroes\WW2\
    d:\THQ\Company of Heroes\

    I've tried starting the game with and without the -dev switch and using Corsix's hotfix for that switch.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Member MirrorImage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Phlegethon
    Try Mannerheim's launcher

  3. #3
    Member AverageJoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Virginia
    Are you sure you packed the SGA's correctly? I cain't see any other reason they wouldnt work...

  4. #4
    Member keelan85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Warwickshire, UK
    Make sure that you are running the original and not a mod.

  5. #5
    CarnageLust
    Guest
    I use CoH-Launcher v1.4 (http://forums.relicnews.com/showthread.php?t=176498 ) as I like using the .awesome sga maps out there for skirmish play. What's even better is it ALSO lets me run my favorite mods ALONG with the .sga maps also. Hope that helps!

  6. #6
    Member elfurreto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    i live in /*CENSURED*/ Canada
    ok, buddy for ?? reason i too was not able to load sga so i simply created a new mod using Corsix Mod studio and called it mapmod
    But i've placed the SGA archive in the Archives folder in:
    Program Files\THQ\Company of Heroes\mapmod\Archives
    i've tweak the module like that:


    [data:common:01]
    folder = mapmod\Data
    archive.01 = mapmod\Archives\MS (remaned the SGA too write shorter line, that's all)
    archive.02 = mapmod\Archives\RD
    archive.03 = mapmod\Archives\CN

    archive.04 = mapmod\Archives\mapmodData
    archive.05 = mapmod\Archives\mapmodArt
    archive.06 = mapmod\Archives\mapmodSound
    archive.07 = mapmod\Archives\mapmodArtAmbient

    ( it might work if you add them in order so you won't change archive.0x all the way down... but i didn't tried it yet, only 3 maps i like to play when i can so, maybe try this to see if it work )

    i also create a shortcut to relicCOH.exe adding usual command line -modname mapmod -dev

    it's maybe not a good solution the your prob cause it's a pain to edit the module for every single SGA you have.... but i don't play alot these day and it solved my issue... a launcher may best suit your need,

  7. Company of Heroes Senior Member  #7
    Moderator BlackOmne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    I found my error by starting Worldbuilder, starting a new map and before editing it, packaged it to the default directory which I discovered was:
    \My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\WW2\scenarios

    In other words, I had to drop the "\data\" directory between \WW2 and \scenarios. Works fine now, with or without using a mod like Warnstaff's OF AI Mod.

    Thanks for the help though.

  8. #8
    Member elfurreto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    i live in /*CENSURED*/ Canada
    well thx ?... not really, ( for me )
    everything is set correctly on my PC so what's my prob than ? oh well.. anyway i don't really care, it's still working... at least

    ( seriouly, it's just "one" more bug on my "so not buggy comp" thinking of getting a new one )

  9. #9
    Member AverageJoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Virginia
    Wow, how did I miss that!?

  10. Company of Heroes Senior Member  #10
    Moderator Lethal Dosage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    In the back of my mind.
    Yup, your "data" in there is what screwed it up.

    Elfurreto, to get .sga's working in mods you don't have to add each one to that mod's .module. Just find the line that reads Scenarios at the bottom of the first paragraph of the .module and where it reads "modname"/Scenarios, change it to read WW2/Scenarios, and this will then read the .sga maps straight from your My Documents/My Games/Company Of Heroes/WW2/Scenarios. So there's no need to add each one to each .module and potentially have many copies of those maps for each mod you play.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •