Results 1 to 9 of 9

Key Bindings Help HW1

  1. #1
    Member AdmiralTheon804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Among the Unbound

    Key Bindings Help HW1

    I have a slight problem. I'm trying to take screenshots in Homeworld 1, but on my laptop, the Number Lock and Scroll Lock buttons are actually on one key. I push it in-game, but Hw doesn't take any screenshots when I do. I looked and there's no way to change (through the menu) the key binding for taking screenshots.

    Any suggestions?



    "There's never enough time to do all the nothing you want." -Calvin, The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

  2. Technical Help Senior Member Homeworld Senior Member  #2
    Multi-Capsed ORCACommander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    In a barren waste beyond the outer gates
    hold down the fn key then hit num/scrl lock

  3. #3
    Member AdmiralTheon804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Among the Unbound
    Hmm.

    I did as you instructed, and it took the screenshot.
    But when I look at them, they're nasty.

    Example:

    Spoiler


  4. #4
    That's odd. I've never seen that kind of error before in HW1. Try changing between the renderers. If you're using D3D, then try OGL or Software.
    Babylon 5: War Without End Official Site.

    "I keep telling you people that it's only a build animation, NOT a hyperspace animation." - Me, about the Babylon 5 mod hyperspace build animation.

  5. #5
    Member AdmiralTheon804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Among the Unbound
    Sweet! That solved the problem, thanks. =)

    I was actually using OGL, but switching to D3D solved it. Which is a shame. I like OGL.

  6. Technical Help Senior Member Homeworld Senior Member  #6
    Multi-Capsed ORCACommander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    In a barren waste beyond the outer gates
    odd since OGL is supposed to work 100% and d3d renderer 50% or more of your screenshots will be blank. Still makes a nice peice of art fucked up like that though

  7. #7
    Member AdmiralTheon804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Among the Unbound
    Yeah, it does. =/ It didn't do that on my PC- only my new laptop.

  8. #8
    Then it's probably a driver issue with your laptop graphics card. If so, then there isn't a fix for it other than to hope that they fix it with a driver update at some point.

  9. #9
    Member AdmiralTheon804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Among the Unbound
    Alright, thanks. I'll keep messing with it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •