Results 1 to 8 of 8

Map+Mod Integration Problem

  1. #1
    Member Searcher64's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States

    Map+Mod Integration Problem

    I have a small problem with playing a map. I have the NHC Mod (Combiner) set on my game, and whenever I open my world builder it says



    At first I ignored it, but when ever I try to play vanilla COH, the map never pops up but when I play with NHC Mod, it always pops up. I know that in the old World Builder you can choose what mod you want to set but how do you remove the mod?

  2. #2
    Member Searcher64's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States
    Anyone? No one can play my map without downloading a >1GB mod, I'd appreciate some kind of help...

  3. #3
    Member Jagdpanther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    The infos you gining us, are not enough to bring you on the right way. Where you have stored your map and in which format? It looks like your map is a part of the NHC (Combiner) Mod. So plain CoH has no informations about.

  4. #4
    Member Searcher64's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States
    Okay well, I'm not sure what other information I can give other than the Debug information, so here's all that the Debug says when I load my map


  5. #5
    Member Jagdpanther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Try to store your map files in "WW2\Data\scenarios\MP" inside your folder where the game is installed "C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Company of Heroes". After that, edit the info file of your map (with notepad) and change the last line to:
    Code:
    modname = "RelicCoH",
    Make sure, on saving this info file, Windows don't add the txt extension.
    Remove the map files from your "My Games" folder. These are only there for the single player mode. You can't play online with these.

  6. #6
    Member Searcher64's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States
    Okay, I tried what you said. I replaced the .info file, deleted the old files, then I started the game (w/o mod) and the map didn't show up. So I tried using WorldBuilder on it, change something random, and save to see what happens and when I tried to save it says it Failed to save SCAR ID file, and then failed to save sgb file.

    Btw, I changed the Scenario name. The info file stayed the same after the error messages


  7. #7
    Just run the WORLDBUILDER 'as administrator'......and it will work fine

  8. #8
    Member bangalor44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    tap dancin on a land mine (midwest U.S.A)
    Hey kennedy33 this post was from almost 2 years ago.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •