Results 1 to 12 of 12

british HQ building

  1. #1
    Member CoDiEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Denmark

    british HQ building

    hi

    i changed the path in starting position, and copied the allied HQ to the commonwealth.
    i set the building in luaconst.scar, but i still get defeated when i move the screen.
    i copied the strategic_point from manpower and pasted into.

    and still i get defeated without fight (this only happens in 1vs1, not in 2vs2)

    please help...

  2. #2
    Member Jagdpanther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    All your steps you have done are not really informative.

    i changed the path in starting position, and copied the allied HQ to the commonwealth.
    What in detail you have changed and where? How many hq's did you copy and are all of them properly configured for cw then?

    i set the building in luaconst.scar, but i still get defeated when i move the screen.
    Where and how?

    i copied the strategic_point from manpower and pasted into.
    ??? Not sure for what purpose this should be good. What in detail did you copy?

    (this only happens in 1vs1, not in 2vs2)
    I can't imagine where a difference should be between a 1vs1 and a 2vs2, except the case, that in 2vs2 the teammate can be still alive if he is using another faction.

    Did you edit the wcutil.scar also? Did you change the cw from a mobile faction to a static one? As you can see, a change of this is not that simple. For this change are some more things involved, especially in the ai part.

  3. #3
    Member CoDiEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Did you edit the wcutil.scar also?
    i will look in there thank you
    and i`m not the best to give information

    EDIT:

    now i wont get defeated.
    anyone there can help me with this:

    Spoiler

    Last edited by CoDiEx; 13th Apr 12 at 11:18 AM.

  4. #4
    Member eliw00d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Minnesota
    We can't help you if we don't know what the error is pointing to. What changes did you make to wcutil.scar?

  5. #5
    Member CoDiEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    well here is what it pointed at:

    Spoiler



    and here is what i added in wcutil.scar:

    Spoiler



    the funny thing is that this only happens when i got the sappers (first squad)

    and here is what i added in the luaconsts:

    Spoiler


  6. #6
    Member Jagdpanther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Code:
    	--*** COMMON WEALTH ***
    	CW = {
    		
    		--HQ
    		HQ						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ2						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ3						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ4						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ5						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ6						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ7						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ8						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		
    		--tech buildings
    		MOTORPOOL				= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/motorpool"),
    		BARRACKS				= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/barracks"), 
    		
    
    
    and here is something i left as it was
    
    	--*** COMMON WEALTH ***
    	CW = {
    --~ 			INSERT_CW_ITEM						= nil,
    	
    	},
    That's a real fault! The last table overwrites the table values allready configured before.

    Code:
    	--*** COMMON WEALTH ***
    	CW = {
    		
    		--HQ
    		HQ						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ2						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ3						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ4						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ5						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ6						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ7						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		HQ8						= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),	
    		
    		--tech buildings
    		MOTORPOOL				= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/motorpool"),
    		BARRACKS				= BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/barracks"), 
    	},
    This is better. That's the part of the CRITICAL_BUILDINGS table, isn't it?

    Please post up also the top part of your luaconsts, above the spb table.

    GameObj::OnFatalScarError:
    [string "MOD\DATA\scar\wcutil.scar"]:227: bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)
    For this error message you should show us the parts aboult line 227. The one you show is can't be the correct one.

  7. #7
    Member CoDiEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    the HQ is under ebp

    for the lua over sbp

    Spoiler



    ive tried to make changes at the:

    --*** COMMON WEALTH ***
    CW = {
    --~ INSERT_CW_ITEM = nil,
    (EBP.COMMONWEALTH.HQ
    },

    but the result was fatal scar error

    EDIT:

    yay i could add this to the lines:

    Spoiler



    without fatal scar error (until i bought the sappers)

    and this is the hole line where it says the fail is:

    Spoiler



    or this:

    Spoiler

    Last edited by CoDiEx; 13th Apr 12 at 2:49 PM.

  8. #8
    Member Jagdpanther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    In luaconsts, there should be an entry like this:
    CWHQ_MOBILE = true
    CWHQ_STATIC = false
    Switch these to the opponent values.

    --*** COMMON WEALTH ***
    CW = {
    --~ INSERT_CW_ITEM = nil,
    (EBP.COMMONWEALTH.HQ
    },
    That's totally wrong in syntax and logic. Use my example from above.

  9. #9
    Member CoDiEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    damm i deleted the first quote

    ok i will paste i think

    Edit:

    done now its time to test

    EDIT EDIT:

    it works fine until i buy the stupid sappers

    till the fail:
    23:55:27.34 GameObj::OnFatalScarError: [string "MOD\DATA\scar\wcutil.scar"]:227: bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)

    could it be something with the squad?
    Last edited by CoDiEx; 13th Apr 12 at 3:03 PM.

  10. #10
    Member Jagdpanther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    The error seems to come from this piece of code:
    Code:
    					for k,v in pairs(_Annihilate[race].SBPS) do   <== here it receives no information
    						if v == sidBP then
    							keep = true;
    							break
    						end
    					end
    I think I know what the problem is. This is your code:

    Code:
    _Annihilate["allies_commonwealth"] = 
    {
    	EBPS =
    	{
    		BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),
    		EBP.CW.ANTITANK_NEST,
    		EBP.CW.HQ,
    		BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/bofors_gun_nest.lua"),		
    		EBP.CW.HOWITZER_NEST,
    		EBP.CW.MG_NEST,
    		EBP.CW.MORTAR_NEST,
    		BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/glider.lua"),
    		BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/glider_hq.lua"),
    		BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/glider_tetrarch.lua"),
    	},
    	AMBIENT = UPG.CW.CONVERT_AMBIENT_BUILDING,
    }
    But this misses the SBPS table like the following example:
    Code:
    _Annihilate["allies_commonwealth"] = 
    {
    	EBPS =
    	{
    		BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/commonwealth/buildings/hq.lua"),
    		EBP.CW.ANTITANK_NEST,
    		EBP.CW.HQ,
    		BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/bofors_gun_nest.lua"),		
    		EBP.CW.HOWITZER_NEST,
    		EBP.CW.MG_NEST,
    		EBP.CW.MORTAR_NEST,
    		BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/glider.lua"),
    		BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/glider_hq.lua"),
    		BP_GetEntityBlueprint("ebps/races/allies_commonwealth/buildings/glider_tetrarch.lua"),
    	},
    	SBPS = {},
    	AMBIENT = UPG.CW.CONVERT_AMBIENT_BUILDING,
    }
    The SBPS table can be blank, but he has to be existing.

  11. #11
    Member CoDiEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    okay i will check that

    EDIT:
    thank you now i can play, without errors
    Last edited by CoDiEx; 13th Apr 12 at 11:57 PM.

  12. #12
    Member Jagdpanther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    no problem ...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •