Results 1 to 9 of 9

Homeworld and Windows XP

  1. #1
    How can you see me? Stealth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Maryland, USA

    Homeworld and Windows XP

    Not a match made in heaven? Does Homeworld not work on Windows XP?

  2. #2
    Member Borg Collective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Cyberneticca
    Homeworld does work on XP (at least for us).
    Are you having problems running it on XP?
    Reinvention in progress.

  3. #3
    turanic prowler
    Guest
    i have cataclysm on windows xp and it works better then my windows 98 and homeworld works on my windows xp too
    but stealth do you have a windows xp home edition or xp professional? well if ya have windows professional then hw and hw:c will work

  4. #4
    Member Borg Collective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Cyberneticca
    We are using it both on "Windows XP: Home Edition"
    as on "Windows XP: Proffessional Edition". What could
    cause that strange behavior on your OS? Probably one
    of your installed programs is creating a "Fatal Error!".
    Write as more detailed description of your problem(s).

    Answer these questions too:

    1. Which game are you using - "Homeworld" or "Homeworld: Cataclyzm"
    2. Did it worked before?
    3. Have you recently installed a "mod" for game?
    4. How does game crashes?
    5. When does game crashes (in which part - cinematics, for example)?

    We will be glad to help!

  5. #5
    frstkor13
    Guest
    to get homeworld to run openGL on winxp you will need to run it in compatability mode for windows NT.

  6. #6
    How can you see me? Stealth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    to get homeworld to run openGL on winxp you will need to run it in compatability mode for windows NT.
    Wha..?

    Well, when I put the homeworld disk in for the first time, autorun came up and it installed fine. But when I tried to play it, I recieved and error message that said, "Please insert the Homeworld CD" or something along those lines. The CD was in the drive though.

    I havent had any other problems with any other games that i've installed.

  7. #7
    CruiserCarrier
    Guest
    It must be a defective disk. The game worked great for me, probably better than 9x machines, even. Is your disk scracthed or anything? Did you try installing the latest patch?

  8. Technical Help Senior Member Modding Senior Member Homeworld Senior Member  #8
    www.relicnews.com ÜberJumper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    South Surrey, BC Canada
    It's not a defective disk!

    Install the latest Homeworld patch, then from the Homeworld shortcut, right click on it and click properties. Go to the compatibility tab and select "Windows NT 4.0 SP5".

    That should allow you to play without any problems.

  9. #9
    How can you see me? Stealth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    All right it works, thanks for the help.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •